Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated May 15th, 2014

Registry Connect and its affiliated registry agents are committed to protecting your personal information, which we manage in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy explains what sort of information we collect, why we collect it, and how that information is used. It also explains how you can access and update your own personal information. We collect two kinds of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide to us. This information can identify you as an individual, and includes name, email address, phone number and date of birth.
  2. Non-personal information we collect when you use our services.

Personal Information

Collection

Should you choose to subscribe to our Renewal Reminder Service, we collect only the personal information that we need to provide you with the service. We collect:

  • Email address and/or mobile phone number.
  • Your full name.
  • Your driver's licence year and month of expiry.

Consent

Before you subscribe to our Renewal Reminder Service, we ask for your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time.

Use

Your personal information is only used to provide you with the services that you choose to subscribe to:

  • Email address and/or mobile phone number is used to communicate with you about the service, and to provide you with the reminders that you are subscribed to.
  • Your full name is used to personalize your service, and provide you with vehicle registration renewal reminders based on the first letter(s) of your last name.
  • Your driver's licence year and month of expiry is used to provide you with driver's licence and ID card expiry reminders.

We may use the contact information you provide to communicate with you regarding additional products and services offered by your registry agent of choice. You may opt-out of these communications at any time.

Sharing

We will not share your personal information with any third party outside Registry Connect and its affiliated registry agents, unless we are required to do so by law.

Access

You may access and update your personal information, and your subscription preferences, at reminders.e-registry.ca. You may remove your personal information at any time by deleting your account.

Non-personal Information

Collection

We collect some non-personally identifying information of the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We also collect some potentially personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information unless required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that we send to your browser, and store on your computer. Your browser may provide this information to us each time you return.

We use cookies to remember information about your current browsing session within our site, and to remember certain site preferences.

When you visit our site, you may receive third-party cookies from our advertising partner. For information regarding their use of cookies, see their privacy policy at www.multiview.com/home/privacy.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of the collection of some of this information at any time by enabling the "Do Not Track" feature, should your browser support it. For more information on how to do this, please see Do Not Track - Universal Web Tracking Opt Out.

Use

In general, we use this information to better understand how our visitors use this site, in order to improve the service that we provide to you.

Sharing

We do not rent or sell non-personal information to anyone. From time to time, we may share aggregated statistics (for example, the total number of visitors to the site in one month) with trusted third-parties, who are subject to non-disclosure agreements.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

More Information

For privacy-related queries, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Registry Connect
Suite 202, 1003 Ellwood Road SW
Edmonton, AB
Phone: 780-638-3777
Email: info@e-registry.ca